What is Neem Oil?
Neem or Indian lilac is a tropical tree, and the oil is extracted from its seed, which is known as Neem oil. It is widely famous around the world for its medicinal property and the variety of conditions it treats. The smell of neem may not be pleasing, but it consists of a lot of other nutrients and fatty acids that are beneficial for human health. Furthermore, neem oil is used in a variety of beauty products such as cream, hair products, body lotions, cosmetics, and others.
The reason why many people are adapting to the use of neem oil made products is because it consists of the following nutrients – fatty acids, calcium, vitamin E, antioxidants, limonoids, triglycerides, and a few others. The most common use of neem oil for skin treatments are as follows –
- It treats acne and scars
- It helps to stimulate collagen production
- It treats dry skin and wrinkles
- It helps to heal wounds
- It also compresses warts and moles on the skin
Dermatologists also prescribe neem oil for treating some severe conditions or disorders of the skin. Along with that, it also helps in treating the symptoms of psoriasis and eczema.
How does neem oil work?
As already said above, neem oil constitutes a lot of other nutrients. Some of them can be active ingredients, and some will be inactive. Among them, Azadirachtin is the most active element which acts as a repellent and keeps the insects and bacteria away. Not only this, but the property of Azadirachtin also repel and reduce the feeding of insects. In this manner, the active components of neem oil keep the human body free from the insects and bacteria that can cause a problem.
Facts about Neem Oil –
- The remedial properties of neem oil help in improving the overall health and boost your immune system. That’s the reason it is being added to a lot of medicine.
- The neem tree has been used for a thousand years for its medicinal and insecticidal properties.
- The neem tree is considered sacred in India as a symbol of good health and protection from harmful diseases. People in India also refer to it as “village pharmacy” for its numerous uses.
- In the ancient Ayurvedic tradition, neem is one such substance that is involved in a large number of formulations.
- As per the tradition, the purpose of using neem oil was mainly to create – skin and hair products. These products will help repair damage, soothe dryness, removes bacteria, prevent baldness, and so on.
Neem oil for skin –
Firstly, it is important for you to note that neem oil is safe, and most of the people who use it do not develop any kind of side effect. It is non-allergic, but before you apply it to your skin or hair, do a little patch test to see if it’s not causing any reaction.
Always remember to purchase an organic, 100% pure, and cold-pressed neem oil. The color of the oil will be cloudy and yellowish and have a strong odor similar to mustard or garlic. Store the oil in a cool place when you are not using it. The pure form of neem oil will be incredibly strong for which you’ll be needing only a few drops. It treats acne, fungal infections, moles, and the undiluted form are effective on spot treatments.
Here are some of the steps that can help you with the right use of neem oil –
- Use a cotton ball or cotton pad and dab a little neem oil in it. Apply it on the affected area and let it soak for around 20 minutes.
- After it is completely soaked, wash it away with Luke warm water.
- Continue using the same procedure regularly to achieve the desired results.
If it’s not convenient for you to use of neem oil directly onto your face or other parts, you can also mix it up with other substances. Some people also add neem oil into their face masks and cream. You can also go for mixing neem oil along with other oils such as – coconut oil, carrier oil, jojoba, or grapeseed.
For people who have sensitive skin, adding neem oil with other light oils can help them apply it to a large area without irritation. You can also opt to add a few drops of lavender oil that will improve the smell. If you have oily skin and do not want to constitute neem oil with other oils, you can also go for aloe vera or rose water. It not only soothes the skin but will also give a glow to your face.
Neem oil for hair –
The natural source to cure the problems related to hair comes in the form of neem oil. As we told you above that, it is extracted from the seeds of the neem tree, which is an evergreen tree native to the land of Southeast Asia. The oil which is collected from this tree is especially known for nourishing hairs. Not only the oil but every other part of the tree can be used for medicinal purposes. Overall, you can say that neem oil is an effective and useful treatment for your hair.
As per the reports, neem oil has the following benefits on your hair –
- It treats a different type of scalp conditions
- It reduces dandruff
- It treats head lice
- It promotes healthy hair growth
- It soothes frizz
- It temporarily seals the hair follicles
- It minimizes graying of hair
You can rely on all these points as they are studies under clinical research. In order to be sure about the usage, you can also consult a healthcare provider.